It’s a heartening reminder that Trump, like any bully, can be fought and beaten.
[…] DOJ dockets lawsuit-shaped object
Perhaps realizing that it had gotten out in front of its britches, the Justice Department did eventually file a Title IX enforcement action on April 16.
The complaint is full of conclusory statements like “Title IX and the Implementing Regulations use of the term ‘sex’ means biological sex; the term ‘sex’ does not mean gender identity.” There is no citation for this claim, because none exists. In fact, Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations § 106.10 says: “Discrimination on the basis of sex includes discrimination on the basis of sex stereotypes, sex characteristics, pregnancy or related conditions, sexual orientation, and gender identity.”
The complaint also grossly mischaracterizes 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b), claiming that it “requires that if an educational program separates teams by sex, the teams that the program designates as female teams must be completely separated by sex.” Here’s the actual language of the reg: