It’s a heartening reminder that Trump, like any bully, can be fought and beaten.
[…] TRO
Title 20 U.S.C. § 1682 sets out the procedure for terminating a federal grant when the recipient fails to abide by grant terms. It involves a written report to both houses of Congress followed by a 30-day period of review. It affirmatively does not involve cabinet secretaries turning off the spigot from one day to the next and threatening to keep doing it until the grantee gives in to her demands.
Agriculture Secretary Rollins had no answer for that, except to complain that the court had no jurisdiction to hear the case. Which is awkward, because § 1683 says “upon a finding of failure to comply with any requirement imposed pursuant to section 1682 of this title, any person aggrieved (including any State or political subdivision thereof and any agency of either) may obtain judicial review.”
Finding that the USDA had failed to comply with the plain language of the statute, Judge Woodcock issued a temporary restraining order instructing Rollins to restore the funding.