What you need to know about Trump's trial before the verdict
[…] (In fact, Cohen gave the tech guy somewhere between $12,000 and $20,000 in a blue Walmart shopping bag, plus a single boxing glove purportedly worn by a Brazilian mixed-martial arts fighter. But he stilled billed Trump for the full $50,000.)
If you believe that these payments were made to help Trump get elected — and clearly poll-rigging is a benefit to the campaign — they constitute excessive campaign contributions. And thus making payments to cover them up in 2017 serves as an appropriate predicate crime.
The second crime is a violation of New York Election Law § 17-152, which makes it illegal to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means.” Here, that conspiracy involved hiding the truth from voters by making an illegal campaign contribution and committing tax fraud, the third criminal predicate.