🚨 This special, five-edition week of PN is made possible by paid subscribers 🚨 If you aren’t one already, please sign up to support our independent journalism.
[…] And we all know how Trump and his allies can be in a chaotic moment.
A note from Aaron: Working with brilliant contributors like Liz requires resources. If you aren’t a paid subscriber, please click the button below to support our work.
GOP elections board seeks to “clarify” the law
Under Georgia election law, elections are overseen by superintendents, usually made up of a politically-appointed county electoral board. They play an important role in conducting and tabulating the vote, but, as the petition points out, that role is largely ministerial.
Under GA Code § 21-2-70, the superintendent “shall perform all the duties imposed upon him or her by this chapter” including an obligation to “receive from poll officers the returns of all primaries and elections, to canvass and compute the same, and to certify the results thereof to such authorities as may be prescribed by law.”
The use of the word “shall” is a clear signal that the obligation is non-discretionary, and the statute does not contemplate withholding certification until members of the board are satisfied that the election has been fairly conducted.